Daniel Padilla, John Arcilla, Dingdong Dantes, Piolo Pascual lead 5th EDDYS Awards nominees

Charo Santos-Concio, Daniel Padilla, and Rans Rifol in a scene from 'Kun Maupay Man It Panahon'

The Society of Philippine Entertainment Editors has announced the list of nominees for the 5th EDDYS (Entertainment Editors’ Choice) Awards, to be held in-person on 27 November at the Manila Metropolitan Theater with Boy Abunda as host and Ice Seguerra as director.

Topping the nominees for best actor John Arcilla (On The Job: The Missing 8), Christian Bables (Big Night), Dingdong Dantes (A Hard Day), Daniel Padilla (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon) and Piolo Pascual (My Amanda).’
Vying for the Best Actress award are Janine Gutierrez (Dito at Doon), Kim Molina (Ang Babaeng
Walang Pakiramdam), Maja Salvador (Arisaka), Charo Santos (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon) and Alessandra de Rossi (My Amanda).
The complete list of nominees in the different categories follows:
Best Film
Arisaka (Ten17 Productions)
Big Night (IdeaFirst Company)
Dito at Doon (TBA Studios)
Kun Maupay Man It Panahon
(Black Sheep, Globe Studios,
Dreamscape Entertainment)
On the Job: The Missing 8 (Reality Entertainment).
Best Director
Erik Matti (On the Job: The Missing 8)
Mikhail Red (Arisaka)
Jun Lana (Big Night)
Carlo Francis Manatad
(Kun Maupay Man it Panahon)
JP Habac (Dito at Doon)
Best Actress
Janine Gutierrez (Dito at Doon)
Kim Molina (Ang Babaeng
Walang Pakiramdam)
Maja Salvador (Arisaka)
Charo Santos (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Alessandra de Rossi (My Amanda)
Best Actor
John Arcilla (On The Job: The Missing 8)
Christian Bables (Big Night)
Dingdong Dantes (A Hard Day)
Daniel Padilla
(Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Piolo Pascual (My Amanda)
Best Supporting Actress
Janice de Belen (Big Night)
Lotlot de Leon (On The Job:
The Missing 8)
Eugene Domingo (Big Night)
Elizabeth Oropesa (Huwag Kang Lalabas)
Rans Rifol (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Best Supporting Actor
John Arcilla (Big Night)
Mon Confiado (Arisaka)
Christopher de Leon (On the Job: The Missing 8) Ricky Davao (Big Night)
Dennis Trillo (On the Job: The Missing 8)
Best Cinematography
Neil Derrik Bion
(On the Job: The Missing 8)
Mycko David (Arisaka)
T.M. Malones (Huwag Kang Lalabas)
Teck Siang Lim
(Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Noel Teehankee (For Love or Money)
Best Production Design
Whammy Alcazaren
(Kung Maupay Man It Panahon)
Michel N. Español, Roma Regala
(On the Job: The Missing 8)
Arthur Maningas (Huwag Kang Lalabas)
Jay Custodio (Huling Ulan sa Tag-araw)
Norico Santos (Love is Color Blind)
Best Screenplay
Erik Matti, Michiko Yamamoto (On the Job: The Missing 8)
Giancarlo Abrahan, Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jeremie Dubois
(Kung Maupay Man It Panahon)
Juna Lana (Big Night)
Acy Ramos, Irish Precious Mangubat (Huling Ulan sa Tag-araw)
Khristine Gabriel, Simon Arciaga
(Love is Color Blind)
Best Musical Score
Malek Lopez, Arvin Nogueras, Erwin Romulo (On the Job: The Missing 8)
Andrew R. Florentino
(Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Teresa Barrozo (Big Night)
Jerrold Tarog (Dito at Doon)
Cesar Francis Concio (Love is Color Blind)
Best Sound
Immanuel Verona (Arisaka)
Immanuel Verona (Big Night)
Andrew Forentino
(Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Corinne de San Jose
(On the Job: The Missing 8)
Mikoy Morales (Huwag Kang Lalabas)
Best Editing
Nikolas Red (Arisaka)
Benjamin Tolentino (Big Night)
Jay Halili (On the Job: The Missing 8)
Bienvenido Ferrer III
(Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Marya Ignacio (Love is Color Blind)
Renard Torres (Dito at Doon)
Best Original Theme Song
“Maaari Ba” (from Love at First Stream)
Performed by Alyssa Quijano
Words and music by Richard Salazar
“Sana Panaginip Lang”
(from Love at First Stream)
Performed by Trisha Denise
Words and music by Richard Salazar
“Maganda Kahit Matanda”
(from Revirginized)
Performed by Marion Aunor
Words and music by Marion Aunor
“Maghihintay” (from More Than Blue)
Performed by Marion Aunor
Words and music by Marion Aunor
“For Your Eyes Only”
(from Love is Color Blind)
Performed by Belle Mariano
Words and music by Trisha Denise
Best Visual Effects
Maolen Fadul (Big Night)
Gerwin Meneses (Huwag Kang Lalabas)
Sam Manacsa, Nimrod Sarmiento
(Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)
Bernadeth Bolima, Mark Danielle Paras (On the Job: The Missing 8
The Post Office (The ExorSis)
This year’s Icon Awards will be conferred upon Tito Sotto, Vic Sotto, Joey de Leon, Phillip Salvador, Roi Vinzon, Helen Gamboa, Divina Valencia, Elizabeth Oropesa, Sharon Cuneta, and Alma Moreno.
Gretchen Barretto, Kris Aquino, Alfred Vargas, GMA Kapuso Foundation, and ABS-CBN Sagip Kapamilya are the recipients of this year’s Isah V. Red Award. The award is presented in honor and memory of SPEEd’s founding president, Isah V. Red. It is given to personalities and organizations to honor their humanitarian efforts toward alleviating conditions of people adversely affected by the Covid-19 pandemic.
This year’s special awardees are entertainment reporter Mario Dumaual, Joe Quirino Award; former entertainment editor Eric Ramos, Manny Pichel Award; Rein Entertainment for the Rising Producers’ Circle; and Viva Films, Producer of the Year.
The 5th EDDYS is supported by Fire and Ice Media and Productions of Liza Diño and Ice Seguerra.
The event is in partnership with sponsors Beautederm, Tanduay, Globe Telecom, Dr. Carl E. Balita Foundation, National Commission for Culture and the Arts, and MET, and with kind support from JFV Rice Mill and Bataan Rep. Geraldine B. Roman.
The votes are audited by Juancho Robles, Chan Robles & Company, CPAs.
The 5th EDDYS will be hosted by Boy Abunda and directed by Ice Seguerra. (Jennifer True Santos)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.